Please click on the photo below to see more photos of this specie

African Blackwood Rosewood
Dalbergia Melanoxylon
East Africa
Tanzania

African Blackwood Rosewood

4/4 Slabs 8.00 per pound

8/4 Slabs 8.30 per pound

Whole Logs $ 5.00 per/lbs

1.5" x 1.5" x 18" Instrument Grade Sqrs

Bowl Blanks and Squares available and in stock, Please inquire.


 

 

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

 

African Blackwood Rosewood

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Mufunjo (Uganda), Mpingo, Mugembe (Tanzania), Babanus (Sudan), African Blackwood, Mukelete (Rhodesia), Grenadilla (Mozambique).

Distribution: A rather extensive range in savanna regions from Sudan southward to Mozambique, westward to Angola, and then northward to Nigeria and Senegal.

The Tree: Much branched, multistemmed small tree usually 15 to 25 ft high, sometimes as much as 50 ft; bole short, seldom cylindrical, often fluted; rarely over 1 ft in diameter.

The Wood:
General Characteristics: Heartwood dark purplish brown with black streaking; sharply demarcated from the narrow yellowish sapwood. Texture fine and even; grain straight; luster low; slightly oily.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) about 1.08; air-dry density 83 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)
Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength
(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)
12% (47) 31,000 2,980 10,800
Amsler toughness 435 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Timber must be seasoned very slowly, end coating of logs or bets is necessary. Drying times of 2 to 3 years and more are common. Kiln schedule T2-C2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T2-C1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: volumetric 7.6%. Movement in service is rated as small.

Working Properties: Sawteeth blunt rapidly, difficult to plane with hand or machine tools. Excellent for turnery and can be worked to a smooth, lustrous finish. Woodwind instruments are machined with metal-working equipment.

Durability: Heartwood is rated as highly durable, moderately resistant to termites, sometimes attacked by borers in the standing trees; sapwood liable to attack by powder-post beetle.

Preservation: No information available, reported to respond to a diffusion treatment of polyethylene glycol-1,000 to improve dimensional stability.

Uses: Used primarily for the manufacture of woodwind instruments, but also used for other turnery work, brush backs, knife handles, walking sticks, Calls, inlay work, carvings, etc.

 

 

 

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net