Please click on the photo below to see more photos of this specie

I Love Burl :)-

Amboyna Burl
Pterocarpus indicus
Pterocarpus macrocarpus
Pterocarpus pedatus

South East Asia



Red Amboyna burl - Bowl Blanks $ 18.00 per / lbs

Golden Amboyna / Maidou Burl - Slabs $ 20.12 per/lbs

Slabs, Blanks & Squares - Pen Blanks available

Whole Burls available, Please inquire.

 

 

 

 

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

 

Pterocarpus indicus

Narra

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Angsana (Sabah), Sena (Malaya), Amboyna (a name for highly figured veneers cut from burls).

Distribution: Philippines, Borneo, Burma, New Guinea, and the Malay Archipelago. Often planted for shade along roadsides and as an ornamental.

The Tree: May reach a height of 100 ft or more, usually of poor form with a large crown; trunk diameters up to about 3 ft above high wide, spreading buttresses.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood light yellow, golden brown, reddish brown, to a distinct red; sapwood whitish or pale straw, clearly defined. Texture moderately fine to moderately coarse and uneven due to the ring-porous structure; grain interlocked and sometimes wavy, together with dark growth bands produce an attractive figure; somewhat lustrous; has a fragrant odor which persists even when dry.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.52; air-dry density 40 pcf.

Drying and Shrinkage: Easy to season with very little or no degrade. No data on kiln schedules available. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 2.8%; tangential 4.0%. Movement in service is rated as small.

Working Properties: Easy to work with both hand and machine tools; turns well, and takes a good finish.

Durability: Generally, heartwood is reported to be very durable. Some experience is Malaya is conflicting.

Preservation: Reported as likely to be resistant to impregnation.

Uses: A valued furniture and cabinet wood, decorative veneers, novelty items, turning and interior trim.

 

Pterocarpus macrocarpus

Burma Padauk

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Mai Pradoo, Pradoo (Thailand).

Distribution: Sometimes rather common in the upper mixed and dry forests of Burma; also found in mixed deciduous forests of Thailand.

The Tree: A medium-sized tree, up to 80 ft in height, boles clear to 25 ft straight and cylindrical, sometimes irregular; trunk diameters 2 to 3 ft.

The Wood:
General Characteristics: Heartwood bright yellowish red to dark brick red, streaked with darker lines, lustrous when freshly cut but becoming a dull but attractive golden brown on exposure; sapwood grayish, narrow. Texture moderately coarse; grain interlocked; has a faint spicy odor.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.75; air-dry density 54 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (38) 15,975 1,900 8,200

12% 20,640 2,080 10,945

Janka side hardness 2,040 lb for green material and 2,170 lb for dry.

Drying and Shrinkage: Seasons well with little degrade, but does have a slight tendency to surface check. Kiln schedule T6-D4 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-D3 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.4%; tangential 5.8%; volumetric 8.4%

Working Properties: Rather difficult to saw, especially when dry, and also difficult to work with handtools, turns well, dresses to a smooth finish, glues satisfactorily

Durability: The heartwood is rated as very durable and also resistant to termite attack. Sapwood liable to attack by powder-post beetles.

Preservation: Heartwood extremely resistant to preservation treatments.

Uses: Decorative flooring, furniture, cabinetwork, Inlay, tool handles, Turning, billiard tables.

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net