Please click on the photo below to see more photos of this specie

Cocobolo - Rosewood
Dalbergia retusa
Mexico

4/4 KD $ 22.20 BF

4/4 KD - Wide stock - 7" & Wider $ 24.50 BF

5/4 KD $ 23.50 BF

8/4 KD $ 24.20 BF

12/4 $ 24.00 BF

16/4 $ 24.00 BF

20/4 & up $ 24.00 BF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Some of the Bowl Blanks and Squares available:

1 1/2 x 1 1/2 x 18" Kiln Dried turning squares $ 7.00 each

2 x 2 x 12" Kiln Dried turning squares $ 8.00 each

3" x 6" x 6" Bowl Blank $ 18.50 each

3" x 3" x 24" Turning Square $ 33.75

4" x 12" x 12" Bowl Blank $ 100.00 - these are not small ( around 30 lbs a block : ) Call

Guitar Sets - From time to time - please inquire :)

Flitch Sawn whole logs available

Many other sizes & forms available and in stock, Also Finger Boards - Please inquire.

Prices fluctuate - Please call

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

Cocobolo Rosewood

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Funera (El Salvador), Palo negro (Honduras), Nambar (Nicaragua, Costa Rica), Cocobolo, Cocobolo prieto (Panama).

Distribution: Pacific regions of Central America and extending from Panama to southwestern Mexico. Of limited occurrence, usually in the drier uplands.

The Tree: A small to medium-sized tree 45 to 60 ft high with trunk diameters of 20 to 24 in.; usually of poor form.

The Wood:
General Characteristics: Somewhat variable in color when freshly sawn but heartwood usually becoming a deep rich orange red with black striping or mottling on exposure Texture fine; grain straight to interlocked; oily; without distinctive taste, odor slightly pungent and fragrant when worked. Fine dust may cause dermatitis.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.80 to 0.98; air- dry density 62 to 76 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: No data available, but is denser and stronger than Brazilian rosewood (see D. nigra).

Drying and Shrinkage: Reported to have excellent drying properties, free of surface and end checking. A kiln schedule similar to T1-B1 has been suggested. Shrinkage is usually low; high stability in use. Very low moisture absorption.

Working Properties: Reported to have excellent machining characteristics; natural oils give the wood a good polish, but make it unsuitable for gluing. Fine dust may produce rash resembling ivy poisoning.

Durability: Durability is high, has very high resistance to marine borer attack.

Preservation: No data available.

Uses: Highly favored in the cutlery trade for handles, inlay work, brush backs, musical and scientific instruments, jewelry boxes, chessmen, and other specialty items.

 

 

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net