Ebony - Madagascar
Diospyrus - spp.
Madagascar

 

 

 

 

 

Limited Availability Below:

4/4 KD $ 46.12 BF

6/4 KD $ 52.50 BF

8/4 KD $ 60.72 BF

1.5" x 1.5" x 18" KD Sqrs

Limited Quantities Available

 

 

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

Diospyros spp.

African Ebony

Family: Ebenaceae

Other Common Names: Mgiriti, Msindi (Tanzania), Omenowa (Ghana), Kanran, Nyareti (Nigeria), Kukuo (Gambia).

Distribution: Commercial supplies are mostly from Equatorial West Africa. Forms almost pure groups near riverbanks.

The Tree: May attain a height of 50 to 60 ft with a trunk diameter of about 2 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood uniform jet black or black brown or streaked; sapwood pink colored when freshly cut, darkening to a pale red brown, very variable in width. Texture very fine; grain straight to slightly interlocked or somewhat curly. Sawdust may cause dermatitis.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) about 0.82; air-dry density 63 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (9) 27,400 2,560 13,350

12% (44) 21,200 NA 9,350

Janka side hardness 3,220 lb for dry material. Amsler toughness 280 in.-lb for dry material (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: in small dimensions dries fairly rapidly with little tendency to check or warp, may split in log form. Kiln schedule T6-D2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-D1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to 12% moisture content: radial about 5.5%; tangential about 6.5%.

Working Properties: Heartwood difficult to work with hand and machine tools, has a pronounced dulling effect on tool edges, may pick up in planing if grain is irregular, takes an excellent polish. Good steam-bending properties.

Durability: Heartwood rated as very durable, moderately to highly resistant to termite attack.

Preservation: Heartwood extremely resistant; sapwood moderately resistant to permeable.

Uses: Parts of musical instruments, handles for cutlery and tools, brush backs, carvings, turnery, inlaid work.

 

 

 

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net