Please click on the photo below to see more photos of this specie

 

Honduras Rosewood
Dalberia stevensonii
Belize

 

 

 

4/4 KD $ 24.00 BF

5/4 KD $ 24.88 BF

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

Dalbergia stevensonii

Honduras Rosewood

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Palissandre du Honduras (French), Palisandro de Honduras (Spanish), Honduras Rosenholz (German).

Distribution: Reported only in Belize (British Honduras) occurring in fairly large patches along rivers but also on inter-riverine and drier areas; mostly between Sarstoon and Monkey Rivers.

The Tree: Attains a height of 50 to 100 ft, with trunk diameters to 3 ft. Boles are often fluted and short, commonly forked at about 20 to 25 ft from the ground.

The Wood:
General Characteristics: Heartwood is pinkish brown to purple with alternating dark and light zones forming a very attractive figure, distinct from 1- to 2-in.- thick yellow sapwood. Texture medium to rather fine; grain generally straight to slightly roey; luster low to medium; fresh wood has an aromatic odor which dissipates with age, taste not distinctive to slightly bitter.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.75 to 0.88; air- dry density 58 to 68 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: No data available.

Drying and Shrinkage: Reported to air-dry slowly with a marked tendency to check. Kiln schedule T3-C2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-C1 for 8/4. Shrinkage values similar to other American rosewoods which are unusually low. Holds its place well after manufacturing.

Working Properties: Moderately difficult to saw and machine due to its hardness, dulls cutting edges; tends to ride over cutters. Excellent for turning and finishes well if not too oily.

Durability: Heartwood is highly durable, reported to be moderately resistant to termites.

Preservation: No data available.

Uses: Parts of musical instruments including percussion bars of xylophones, veneers for fine furniture and cabinets, brush backs, knife handles, fine turnery, many specialty items.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net