Please click on the photo below to see more photos of this specie

 

Lacewood
Cardwellia sublimis
Australia

 

 

4/4 S2S1E - KD $ 9.00 BF

8/4 S2S1E - KD $ 10.52 BF

Bowl Blanks and Squares available.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

Grevillea robusta

Silky-Oak

Grevillea

Family: Proteaceae

Other Common Names: Southern silky-oak (Australia), Kawilia (Tanganyika), Lacewood (United States).

Distribution: Native to eastern Australia but planted extensively as a shade tree for coffee and tea plantations and as an ornamental in tropical and subtropical regions.

The Tree: Forest-grown trees may reach a height of 150 ft with a trunk diameter of 4 ft. In plantations, boles usually 30 ft in length with diameter of about 2 ft.

The Wood:
General Characteristics: Heartwood pale pinkish brown becoming yellow brown on exposure; sapwood cream colored, moderately well defined. Texture medium to coarse grain straight to wavy; lustrous; because of large rays, figure is prominent on quartered faces. Some people develop skin rash when working green or dry wood.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.51; air-dry density 38 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)
Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength
(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)
12% (6) 13,400 NA NA
12%(59) 8,460 1,110 5,060
Janka side hardness 840 lb for dry material. Forest Products Laboratory toughness 95 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (5/8-in. specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: The wood seasons well in 4/4 stock but thicker material requires slow air drying followed by a mild kiln schedule to avoid honeycombing. Kiln schedule T3-C2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-C1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry; radial 2.7%; tangential 7.7%.

Working Properties: The wood works well with hand and machine tools and dresses smoothly; has been rated very high in all-around machinability.

Durability: Heartwood is rated as moderately resistant to attack by decay fungi and termites; sapwood is perishable.

Preservation: Heartwood is treatable by open tank and pressure-vacuum systems; absorptions of creosote are about 8 to 20 pcf respectively.

Uses: Joinery, furniture, parquet flooring, decorative veneers, turnery, light construction work.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net