Please click on the photo below to see more photos of this specie

Olivewood
Oleaceae spp.
Europe, Africa

 

 

4/4 Kiln Dried Slabs $ 6.72 per/lbs

6/4 Kiln Dried Slabs $ 6.72 per/lbs

Slabs 2" to 5" Thick $ 5.40 per lbs

3" x 6" x 6" Blanks $ 30.00 each

Logs currently available, Please inquire.

 

 

 

 

 

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

Olea hochstetteri

East African Olive

Family: Oleaceae

Other Common Names: Olmasi, Ngwe (Tanzania), Musharagi (Kenya).

Distribution: Montane rain forests at elevations of 6,000 to 9,000 ft; common in Kenya and parts of Zaire but less frequent in Uganda and Tanzania.

The Tree: May reach a height of 80 to 100 ft, but is often smaller; bole rarely straight, heavily fluted, about 15 to 30 ft in length; trunk diameters 2 to 3 ft.

The Wood:
General Characteristics: Heartwood pale brown with irregular dark gray-brown streaks; sapwood up to 2 in. wide, pale yellow, clearly demarcated. Texture fine and even; grain straight or shallowly interlocked, figured; surface slightly oily.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.72; air-dry density 55 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)
Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength
(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)
Green (9) 15,300 1,980 7,080
12% 25,300 2,530 12,200
Janka side hardness 1,840 lb for green and 2,740 lb for dry material.

Drying and Shrinkage: Timber dries very slowly with a strong tendency to check and warp; honeycomb may develop in thick material if dried too rapidly. Kiln schedule T6-D2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-D1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to 12% moisture content: radial 4.0%; tangential 6.5%. Movement in service is rated as large.

Working Properties: Easy to saw when green, difficult to work by hand, a smooth clean finish is obtained in planing, excellent turning properties, moderate steam-bending properties.

Durability: Heartwood has low to moderate durability, susceptible to termite attack.

Preservation: Heartwood moderately resistant to preservative treatments; sapwood permeable.

Uses: Furniture, decorative veneer, turnery, decorative flooring, tool handles.

 

 

 

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net