Satinwood - Ceylon
Chloroxylon swietenia
India, Ceylon

 

 

 

12/4 PAD to green - $ 21.12 BF

 

Limited quantity - please inquire.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

 

Chloroxylon swietenia

East Indian Satinwood

Family: Rutaceae

Other Common Names: Satinwood, Billu, Mashwal, Mududad (India), Ceylon Satinwood (Ceylon).

Distribution: Central and southern India and Ceylon.

The Tree: A small to moderate-sized tree about 45 to 50 ft in height with a short clear bole of 10 ft; trunk diameter generally about 1 ft; the tree reaches its maximum size in Ceylon.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood light yellow or golden yellow; not distinctly demarcated from the sapwood. Texture fine and even; highly lustrous; grain narrowly interlocked, often with attractive mottle figure; fragrant but without characteristic taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.80; air-dry density 61 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (32) 12,615 1,650 6,520

15% 16,500 2,020 10,030

Janka side hardness 1,840 lb for green material and 2,600 lb for dry.

Drying and Shrinkage: There is a tendency to warp and check in drying; seasoning of girdled trees is practiced. Kiln schedule T3-C2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-C1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 5.5%; tangential 7.1%.

Working Properties: Difficult to work with hand and machine tools, torn grain common when planing quartersawn surfaces; finishes cleanly; turns very well; takes a fine polish.

Durability: The heartwood is rated as extremely durable; sapwood vulnerable to attack by borers and termites.

Preservation: No data available.

Uses: Decorative veneers, furniture and cabinetwork, turnery, interior joinery, specialty items.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net