Please click on the photo below to see more photos of this specie

Ziricote
Cordia dodecandra
Central America

4/4 Kiln Dried $ 18.60 BF

6/4 Kiln Dried $ 19.60 BF

12/4 PAD $ 19.04 BF

1.5 x 1.5 x 18" Kiln Dried turning squares

1.5 x 1.5 x 24" Kiln Dried turning squares

Squares PAD - Various sizes available.

 

 

 

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

 

Cordia spp.

(hard-Wooded, dark-colored Gerascanthus group)

Canalete

Family: Boraginaceae

Other Common Names: Anacahuite, Baria (Cuba), Siricote, Bocote, Cupane, Amapa asta (Mexico), Canalete (Colombia, Venezuela), Louro pardo (Brazil), Loro negro (Argentina).

Distribution: The several species of this group are found in northern Florida, West Indies, Central America, and southward to Brazil and Argentina.

The Tree: A small to large tree, sometimes 100 ft. tall. In Mexico the trees are found in Tropical Dry zones with precipitation of about 1,000 mm and up to 500 m elevations.

The Wood:
General Characteristics: Heartwood tobacco colored to reddish brown, with irregular dark brown or blackish streaks and variegations, with more or less of an oily or waxy appearance; rather sharply demarcated from the grayish or yellowish sapwood. Luster variable; texture fine to medium, grain variable; taste not distinctive; scent mild fragrant, at least when fresh.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) ranges from 0.63 to 0.84; air-dry density 48 to 65 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (First set of data based on 2-in. standard; second set on 2-cm standard.)
Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength
(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)
Green (19) 13,700 1,390 NA
12% 15,700 1,580 NA
Green (30) 13,700 1,760 8,500
15% 18,500 NA 9,000
Janka side hardness 2,200 lb for air-dry material. Amsler toughness 340 in.-lb at 15% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: The wood is difficult to dry; readily develops surface checking and end splitting. Kiln schedule T6-D2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-D1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4.0%; tangential 7.4%; volumetric 11.6%. Holds its place well when manufactured.

Working Properties: A readily worked timber, finishing very smoothly.

Durability: Durability is rated high.

Preservation: No data available.

Uses: Fine furniture, cabinet work, turnery, flooring, rotary and sliced veneer.

 

 

 

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net